Tuesday, December 30, 2008

What's in my bag?

my bag
Originally uploaded by MeganK Draper
Ok, I don't normally do these.. not because I don't think they're fun but because I just always think I will and then never get around to it. This time though, Vi said I had to do it or else she was going to.. well, i'll leave that part out lol but anyway.. here it is, the junk from my bag.

**PS I went the lazy way and made notes on the actual picture so you may need to click it and choose "all sizes" to see it better. Oh, and I did somehow miss two things.. the random empty vending machine ball that had some toy in it that my niece just HAD to have, and the bottle of assorted pills :D hehe Ok, that's all. Enjoy!

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Candy Corn dollarbie set out @ Vi's church!

Ok, now for a less controversial post lol I just put out my candy corn piercing set at Vi's freebie church outside of her mainstore HERE. The set includes a single labret spike, triple labret spikes, septum ring, eyebrow ring, spiked fangs, and three versions of the gumball necklace, all for a solo linden! It'll be there till halloweenie is over! :)

While you're there, make sure you pick up all of Vi's awesome dollarbie's too, and check out the awesome work Lala did on the chuch windows. It's us! hehe

@ Lurve

I woke up this morning to the wave of gossip surrounding the feed. When I saw Sn@tch vs. Torridwear, I thought it must surely be some type of joke. How can the two even be compared? While they are both very talented designers, the products they produce are so completely opposite. Then, I read the post. I was sickened.

How can someone take it upon themselves to blow an issue like this wide open when it's nothing that directly concerns them? Especially someone who has already been involved in a nasty mess like this one. I may be new to the world of blogging, but that doesn't mean I have been out of the loop in the past. I know this woman doesn't have a very good rep when it comes to theft accusations.

I'm not saying that she was wrong for expressing an opinion on the subject, she has a right to an opinion just like the rest of us, but I believe it was horribly wrong of her to go public with something like this when it's none of her business. This is something that should have been discussed with the designer in person.. quietly.

I feel absolutely horrible for Ivey, knowing what she is going to have to go through even if these claims are dropped and go nowhere. Imagine the people who read that post and then spread it around like wild fire without even paying any mind to Ivey's defense. These are serious accusations and could be very damaging to a person's reputation on the grid.

I really hope that as she's sitting there hiding from the drama that she herself started, she realizes what she has done and how low it really was. I also hope that Ivey keeps her head high and keeps going with what she does. Her true fans will be there regardless of what these people say. It's perfectly obvious that there was no intentional theft in this case. It all comes down to an honest mistake in my opinion.

Friday, September 12, 2008

It's coming!

Fall is almost here! Well, at least in my part of the world. The days are getting chilly and it's time to pull out those warm clothes. I know personally, there's always a few weeks that i'm cold but not ready to give up ALL of my summer clothes, so I try to mix and match seasons. This is a LOT easier for me to do in SL lol. It's cool and rainy out today, and this outfit just looked like something that would be a little on the warmer side with a hint of the passing summer.

I started with the Turtle Sweater from Kurotsubaki. I've had this since last fall and I still love it. It looks so cozy and comfy. It comes in a two pack with a navy blue version too for only 100L. It's a total steal and they're so versatile. I paired them with the free, yes FREE, Check Pants from UnToneQuilt and to jazz it up a little, I slipped on the slinky stilettos in black from Maitreya. These used to be free in front of the store but I didn't see them the last time I tp'd in.

Monday, September 8, 2008

Shhh! Don't tell anyone... but

I'M LATE AGAIN! I totally missed bandana day because I was out of town having a WoW fest.. (don't tell anyone that either) but I HAD to do this post because I loved the bandana I bought sooo much. I had a hard time choosing from all those up on the wall, but I finally decided on this cute pink flowery one from Torrid.

I picked it because I thought it would go with a ton of stuff... um no. At least not in my inventory. It totally clashed with the very few shades of pink I actually have and the pattern was hard to match. Buuuut, I finally found something that worked and here it is!

The totally cute jewelry is miscellaneous pieces of the cuppycake set from the oh so talented Violet Voltaire. If you have never seen her stuff (which I doubt) go there now! It's freakin awesome and it looks so good you'll wanna eat it! The overalls are an oldie but goodie from Panjen and the shoes are the chucks from Akeyo which I lurve and wear with just about everything! I chose to go topless not to be sexy, but because I could not find a good pink top to go with that bandana and the ones I tinted came out horribly. lol Besides, they cover the nips and that's good enough for me! hehe

Ok, back to WoW for a bit.. until next time!

Thursday, August 28, 2008


I'm off to my mini vacation early in the AM, so I thought this post would be appropriate. Ok.. so i'm not going to Hawaii, nor would I want to (I'm a total winter person) but I am going on a canoe trip and that has to do with water = Hula girl? Erm.. no, you're right, it has absolutely nothing to do with it at all.. but enjoy the post anyway and i'll see you in 4 days! :D

This came from the Hair Fair freebie box at the A.T.H. hair fair display..
It's inside the cake that's on top of the mushroom.

*mookalakaliki yaknowyawanalayme* (bad stab at Wayne's World humor)

I love that the entire outfit, besides the undies of course, is made out of prims. It has great detail and it even comes with a sexy little hula dance animation so you can show it off ;)

Monday, August 25, 2008

Hair Fair Challenge

Ok, so.. the the challenge of the moment was spawned by the hair fair. It's pretty simple, see how good you can look with no prim attachments. Sounds easy.. it's not! LOL Just ask Vi and Lala. They'll tell you how long I stood there changing clothes.. it wasn't pretty. Anyway.. I finally settled on this look. It's totally got a G.I. Jane feel to it, wouldn't you say?

What I'm wearing:

Jeune Top from comme il faut

System skirt from the Combat Cutie outfit *Alkaline Designs

Unisex Manties in Army from Pubes!

Skin by Blowpop! Caramel Rai in Nude w/ Freckles

The texture necklace is "Who's that Girl Key Necklace" from Jennyfur Peregrine. (The link to the store in her picks is no longer valid.)

The system sandals are quite old and have been in my inventory for a loooong time, they no longer say who the creator is lol If anyone knows, please let me know so I can give credit!

This challenge is actually quite fun but it also helps soooo much with the lag when attending packed events such as the hair fair! So play around and see what you can come up with. Even with all this, my ARC number was still only 154 which is completely in the green.

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Allegory FTW!!

So unless you've been hiding under a "really big rock", as i've been known to do from time to time, you know all about the Panty Raid hunt going on at Starlust. If not, get over there and grab some free stuff! There's more than just panties as you can see below.

Out of all the fabulous gifties I got, I have to say my fave find was the swinging tassles from Schadenfreude. Now these are no ordinary pasties my friend. These are highly detailed, animated, swinging tassles! And they come in a huge pack of colors! You can't beat it.

So of course I had to drag my besties, Violet and Lala, into the photo box with me and snap some pics to share with you. I wish I could show the swinging animation better but that's all the more reason for you to go out and grab your own!

Here's a closeup shot of the pasties and the panties that you can get from Allegory's hidden clams. The funny ass (pardon the pun) pose that you see in the middle, is from the [LAP] panty pose pack which you can also find for free at the hunt!

Friday, July 18, 2008

Update on the photo contest..

Soooo, I'm currently in 6th place out of 23 entries. I was in 5th but i'm feeling too embarrassed to ask people for votes, so i'm falling behind lol I mean.. I like to think I have made a lot of good friends in sl, but seriously, how in the hell do you get 150 votes on your board in a couple of weeks? Sheesh. These people must be insanely popular. But anywho, if there are any random people out there reading this, and you feel like helpin out, go to this link and vote for me up on the wall! :D You only have to enter one linden if you like. Again, all votes are super appreciated!

Friday, July 11, 2008

Homage to my sister <3

Last night, EchoRae came back to SL! Granted we only stood around and changed clothes and took pics for like 3 hours, but it was just like old times! She was my partner in crime on SL and then she went away. Made me sad :/ But, things happen and people have to do their own thing. However, I felt I needed to go through and grab some old snapshots of our crazy antics and share with you all. I don't have many since i've had two HD's burn up and take a majority of my old sl pics with them, but I had a handful that i've uploaded in the past..thankfully! So here's some memories.. old and new. And be nice about the old ones.. those are circa 2006 so we deserve a break! :P

The new...

...and the old.

Love and miss ya, Echo! <3

Saturday, July 5, 2008

Yeah, i'm late.. what else is new?

I hate when holidays roll around because I get all this cool stuff to wear in sl, and then I never have time to log in on the actual holiday. grrs. Anyway, I figured I might as well do this post, after all.. it's still kinda July 4th weekend.

I just had to show off these cute star pants I found at SWA They go great with the freebie 4th of July cami's that you can pick up there as well. I dunno how long these will be out, so get them fast! The sparklers and poses are a freebie from Imperial Elegance and my favoritist shoes ever, the Akeyo Chucks which you can get here Akeyo Mainstore

Well.. it's about time to head back out to the festivities. I hope you all have a safe and fun holiday weekend!

Thursday, July 3, 2008

Totally ShameFUL Plug ...lol

Hey guys.. I entered into this Mandalay Bay photo contest at Freenote's and I would appreciate any votes! Here's the SLurl and the pic entered. The photos are on the far wall.. you can't miss em. Thank you! :)

Vote for me here!

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

*hums the tune of Zoobilee Zoo*

Hey again! I want you all to meet my new friend, Travolta! This little guy is a Zooby creation and the new love of my life! hehe He was a bit pricey at 1500L but definitely worth every penny. I though I would share with you some of our adventures and show you a couple more little fur balls that I've come across.

Here we are getting ready to take off on our mini vacation. Travolta decided to give me a little kiss for the camera. How cute!

First, we dropped by Kindly City and took a little hike to the great outdoors for some quiet fishin time. After we had enough of the mosquitoes, we decided to head to Busch Stadium to catch a Cards game. Surely I don't have to say who won, do I? :P

When we arrived home, our friend Reese was waiting to say hello. He also brought along his buddy, Mr. Gibbers. He stayed for awhile until Travolta decided to start throwing Poo. It was a messy situation. Sorry Reese!

After Reese took off, I got a call from my friend, Violet, who was chillin somewhere in Spain. Don't ask. Anyway, she invited us over and we busted out some maracas. We partied well into the night.

We finally made it home and had enough time to snuggle up in bed and read a few stories before drifting off to sleep.

Silly travel story aside, this chimp from Zooby's really is pretty cool. He is menu driven and includes 10 T-shirts, 9 styles of glasses, 3 different hat styles in a variety of colors, optional chain and diaper, lots of animations including eating and sleeping, and of course he throws poo as well as hearts, airplanes, bombs, and bottles. He also kisses you and plays peek a boo. It's super cute! Like I said before, he's a little pricey at 1500l, but the work that has gone into it makes it worth it for sure. The rat on Reese's shoulder is also from Zooby's and it was 450l.

Another quick pic to show you a pet I came across at the Puppeteer store. It's a little brown puppy that sits on your shoulder and does all kinds of cute things. He's normally 500L but right now he's in the group notices for free! There's a joining fee of 10L but that's a steal.

Welp, that's all for now. Till next time!

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Fave Freebie Swimsuits

So, this is my first stab at blogging sl fashion. This isn't a blog for anything specific besides SL in general. I have no goals for this blog.. I don't expect to become a famous blogger or anything like that.. this is just for fun. God knows I need more things to waste time on! Anyway, on to the point of this post. My favorite freebie swimsuits i've come across this season. These may not all still be available, I apologize for that. Here they are, in no particular order....

The Anizia Ocean Bikini and Halter set from [Decoy]. I love the fact that you can wear this set so many different ways. It comes with a light and dark version of the halter so you can mix and match. This piece is super cute with a pair of white shorts or capri pants as well.

Next, we have the freebie Black and White Bikini from NG. Now, I know this has a logo which I normally hate, but it's subtle enough that it doesn't jump right out at you, and I think the rest of the suit makes up for it anyway.

This is another super cute one. It's the One Piece Purple Dot Suit from /artilleri/ I absolutely love the retro style swimsuits. In the land of flaring ass cheeks, I find it refreshing to be a little more conservative! This one does the trick.

This is another one on the conservative side, though with a little more butt lol. It's the Pinup Swimsuit w/ Sunhat in yellow from Rosemar. This was included in her massive freebie sale this weekend, I'm sorry I didn't post sooner so you could have gotten a chance to grab it. It's absolutely beautiful. She has this in a ton of colors so go grab one anyway!

While you're at Rosemar picking up that gorgeous suit, run downstairs to Popfuzz's bargain basement and grab these cute suits too! I love the detail on these and they come in a rainbow of colors. I think these were 5L each but well worth it.

These next suits are from PUD. The Sally Love set was a 25L Valentines special, i'm sure it's probably gone though you could check. The Costa Rica came from a hunt, I believe. Don't hold me to it, it's been awhile. I just had to throw these in here though because I love the style of the bottoms. I like the way it appears as though they're falling down just a tad. Super sexy.

NEXT! The Verdure Suit from Nyte 'N' Day. I found this one on one of the freebie blogs. I'm just really into the boyshort style this summer. I like the detail on this one and i'm glad I found it because it got me back into Nyte's work which I had gotten away from for some odd reason.

Last, but definitely not least, is the Pink Pleasure Hawaiian Bikini from Surfline. Beautiful sim, awesome clothes, and a new freebie every week! How much better can it get? Great detail on this one as well even if it does make me flare a little ass cheek ;)

That's all for this post! Hey... WAKE UP! Sorry, I promise the next one won't be so long!! Toodles for now!

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Testing.. Testing.. 123...

This is a test of the national blog testers society. This is only a test. If this were a real blog entry, it would be filled with interesting stuff instead of this useless jabbering. We will now return you to your normal blogging. *beeeeeep beeeeeep beeeeeeeeeeeeep*